CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108

Mr. Charles E. Godfrey
Aegis International, Inc.
300 Sunset Road
Burlington TWP, NJ 08016

RE: The tariff classification of a webcam from China.

Dear Mr. Godfrey:

In your letter dated October 8, 2007, on behalf of Royal Consumer Information Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a webcam, which is a small camera with an adjustable neck that attaches to the USB port of a computer. This 1.3 mega-pixel camera, with an image resolution of 1024x768, is compatible with Mac and Windows. This USB webcam transmits live images in real time.

The applicable subheading for this webcam will be 8525.80.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division